Find Vetted Backyard and Patio Contractors in Los Angeles

Compare three screened local contractors for your patio, deck, pool, or full backyard build. Free, with no obligation.

Trusted by homeowners across California

Pre-screened Contractors
4.9/5 Average Customer Rating
100% Free for Homeowners
Finished backyard deck and outdoor living space in Malibu California
GreatBuildz Verified Contractors Seal

The fastest way to find a good backyard contractor in Los Angeles is to compare three of them. GreatBuildz matches you with three vetted backyard and patio contractors for free, and every one passes our 10-point vetting process before we introduce anybody: license, insurance, background check, references, past work, and a financial review.

Backyard projects in Los Angeles run from a few thousand dollars to more than $100,000. A pool runs $65,000 to $150,000, a deck $8,000 to $25,000, a concrete patio $10 to $18 per square foot, and an outdoor kitchen $10,000 to $100,000. What you spend depends entirely on which pieces you build.

We match homeowners across Los Angeles, Orange County, Ventura County, San Diego, the Inland Empire, and the Bay Area. Talk to an advisor, compare three estimates, and keep us in your corner through the whole build.

How Do I Find a Good Backyard Contractor in Los Angeles?

Compare three. Almost every bad backyard project starts with a homeowner hiring the first backyard contractor who returned a call, and almost every good one starts with three real bids sitting side by side. GreatBuildz does the finding and the screening for you, at no cost, so the three backyard remodeling contractors you meet are already worth meeting.

  • Every backyard contractor is vetted first

    License verification, insurance, background check, references, past work, and a financial review. Ten checkpoints, all of them before we give you a name. Contractors cannot buy their way into the network.

  • Completely free for homeowners

    Contractors pay to be part of our network. You pay nothing, and we do not sell your information on to a list of strangers who will call you for a month.

  • You get a dedicated remodeling advisor

    A real person stays in your corner from the first call, helping you compare bids, understand what each one actually covers, and spot the gaps between them. Backyard bids are notoriously hard to compare line by line.

  • We stay involved and hold contractors accountable

    A backyard build runs for months across several trades. We check in throughout and step in if anything goes sideways. We take no kickback for steering you to any particular contractor, and they know our reputation rides on their work.

What Can a Backyard Remodel Include?

A backyard remodel is really a set of separate projects that happen to share a yard. Most homeowners build two or three at once and phase the rest. Knowing which pieces you want is what turns a vague budget into a real one, and it decides which kind of backyard contractor you need.

Pools and spas

The biggest single line item in most backyards. A pool runs $65,000 to $150,000 in Southern California and climbs from there with a heater, waterfall, or attached spa. A standalone spa is the budget version at $3,000 to $12,000 above ground or $10,000 to $25,000 in ground.

Outdoor kitchen and dining

A BBQ island, prep counter, refrigerator, and sink. The range is enormous, $10,000 to $100,000, because a built-in grill and a pizza oven with granite counters are different projects wearing the same name.

Patios, decks, and pergolas

The usable floor of the yard, and the work most people mean when they search for a patio contractor. Plain concrete runs $10 to $18 per square foot and stamped or decorative $15 to $30. Pavers run $18 to $45 installed. A deck runs $8,000 to $25,000 and a pergola or patio cover $5,000 to $25,000.

Fire features and outdoor living

What makes the yard usable after dark. A built-in gas fire pit runs $3,500 to $8,000 and a custom masonry fireplace $5,000 to $20,000. Anything running on gas needs a licensed plumbing contractor to make the connection.

Landscaping and irrigation

Irrigation goes in before anything is planted, at $3,000 to $8,000. A lawn runs $3,000 to $20,000 whether you seed, sod, or go artificial. If you are replacing grass, check the LADWP rebate in the cost section below before you start.

Fencing, walls, and privacy

Priced by the linear foot rather than the job. Wood runs $30 to $65 per linear foot and vinyl $40 to $75. Wrought iron varies widely with height and design, and keeps a view where a solid fence would block it.

Most yards do not get all six at once. Tell us which pieces matter and roughly what you want to spend, and we will match you with backyard contractors who have built that combination before.

Get Matched With Backyard ContractorsFree, no obligation. Three vetted contractors, three real bids.

What Does a Backyard Remodel Cost in Los Angeles?

A backyard remodel in Los Angeles runs from a few thousand dollars to more than $100,000. There is no single price, because a backyard is a collection of independent projects. The honest way to budget is to price the pieces you actually want and add them up.

The figures below are Los Angeles and Southern California. Labor and materials run above the national average here, and the Bay Area sits higher again, which is why the pool range is split.

Ranges are wide on purpose. What moves a project from one end to the other is covered under the cost drivers below the table, and those are the questions worth asking every backyard contractor who bids.

Swimming PoolSouthern California

$65,000–$150,000

Outdoor KitchenBBQ island to full build

$10,000–$100,000

DeckGround level or elevated

$8,000–$25,000

Backyard remodel cost by element

Swimming pool, Southern California$65,000 to $150,000
Swimming pool, Bay Area$75,000 to $175,000
Outdoor kitchen$10,000 to $100,000
Deck$8,000 to $25,000
Pergola or patio cover$5,000 to $25,000
Spa, in ground$10,000 to $25,000
Spa, above ground$3,000 to $12,000
Custom masonry fireplace$5,000 to $20,000
Built-in gas fire pit$3,500 to $8,000
Lawn$3,000 to $20,000
Irrigation system$3,000 to $8,000
Concrete patio, plain$10 to $18 per sq ft
Concrete patio, stamped or decorative$15 to $30 per sq ft
Pavers, installed$18 to $45 per sq ft
Wood fence$30 to $65 per linear foot
Vinyl fence$40 to $75 per linear foot

What Moves a Bid From One End of the Range to the Other

Pool, site access. A flat lot an excavator can drive onto is the cheap case. Rock, a hillside, or a narrow side yard is the expensive one. Change orders for rock, extra plumbing, hauling, and decking commonly add $15,000 to $30,000.
Pool, construction and finish. Nearly every Southern California pool is gunite rather than fiberglass. Size and depth, the equipment package (heater, variable-speed pump, saltwater, automation), and the interior finish all move the number. Plaster is the base, pebble and tile sit above it.
Pool, what is inside the contract. Ask how much decking and drainage the bid includes, and whether an attached spa is in or out. This is the most common reason two pool bids look thousands apart.
Deck, material. Pressure-treated is cheapest, then composite, then redwood or IPE. Redwood is the West Coast default.
Deck, ground level versus elevated. Hillside framing, deeper footings, and structural engineering add 20 to 40 percent. Drainage runs $2,000 to $6,000 on a flat lot and is effectively mandatory on a slope.
Fire features, the gas line. Running gas costs $20 to $95 per linear foot, and California requires a licensed C-36 plumbing contractor to install it. A fire pit quote without a gas line in it is not a finished quote.

Ready to start your backyard project?

Tell us about your project and we’ll connect you with three vetted local contractors. It’s free, with no obligation.

What Kind of Contractor Do I Need for a Patio, Pool, or Outdoor Kitchen?

This is the question that decides how the project goes. A backyard build usually spans concrete, framing, electrical, plumbing, and planting, and no single specialty license covers all of it. Hiring the wrong trade for the scope is the most common and most expensive backyard mistake we see.

ContractorBest forWhat to know
General contractor
Class B license
Most backyardsA licensed Class B general contractor builds the whole yard under one contract, using crews and subcontractors who each hold the specialty license their part of the job requires. If your project involves more than one of patio, pool, kitchen, fire, or planting, this is almost always the right hire, and it is who GreatBuildz matches you with.
Landscape contractor
C-27 license
Planting and hardscapeThe specialist for planting, irrigation, lawns, and much of the hardscape including patios and walkways. The right hire when the job genuinely is landscaping and nothing else.
Swimming pool contractor
C-53 license
Pools and spasThe only license that covers building a pool or an in-ground spa. A C-27 landscape contractor is not licensed to do it, which is worth knowing before you sign with a landscaper who says they will handle the pool.

How do I check a backyard contractor’s license?

  1. Look the license number up on the CSLB website. It takes about a minute and it is the single most useful thing you can do before signing.

  2. Confirm the license is active, not expired or suspended, and check the classification matches your work: B for a general contractor, C-27 landscape, C-53 pools, C-36 plumbing for gas lines.

  3. Read the complaint history and check how long the license has been held. A license issued three months ago on a company claiming twenty years of experience is worth a question.

  4. Ask for proof of both general liability and workers’ compensation insurance, and have the broker list you as additional insured.

  5. Every backyard contractor in the GreatBuildz network has already been through all of the above, plus references, past work, and a financial review.

Planning around a future ADU?

Worth thinking about before the concrete goes down. An ADU needs a footprint, a path for utilities, and construction access, and a pool or mature landscaping in the wrong place can make all three expensive or impossible later.

If an ADU is anywhere in your five-year thinking, say so on your call. We will match you with backyard contractors who can lay the yard out so both projects stay possible, which costs nothing extra now and saves a demolition bill later.

$1,000 or 10%whichever is less

The California deposit limit

A contractor can’t legally ask for more than this as a down payment. This one gets broken often on backyard work, where deposits for materials and pool equipment are common. It is still the law, and it’s one of the things our vetting screens out.

Hiring a Patio Contractor in Los Angeles

A patio is the most common backyard project we match, and the one where quotes vary most wildly for what looks like the same job. Most of that spread comes down to material and site prep rather than anything a homeowner can see in a photo. Here is what a patio contractor in Los Angeles is actually pricing.

SurfaceInstalled costWorth knowing
Poured concrete$10 to $18 per sq ftThe default and the cheapest per square foot. Cost turns on slab thickness, base preparation, and how much demolition and hauling comes first.
Stamped or decorative concrete$15 to $30 per sq ftThe same slab with pattern, color, and sealing. It reads like stone at a fraction of the price, and it needs resealing every few years.
Pavers$18 to $45 per sq ft installedIndividual units set on a compacted base. More labor, more expensive, and far easier to repair, since you lift and replace the damaged units rather than cutting a slab.
Patio cover or pergola$5,000 to $25,000Shade over the patio you just built, which in Los Angeles is what makes it usable in August. Attached covers need a permit; a detached one under 120 square feet generally does not.

Two things worth asking any patio contractor before you compare their bid with anyone else’s. First, what base preparation is included, because compaction and drainage are where a cheap patio becomes a cracked one. Second, whether demolition and haul-away of the existing surface is in the price or extra. Those two line items explain most of the gap between a low bid and a realistic one.

Do I Need a Permit for a Backyard Project?

Some of it needs a permit and some of it does not. The thresholds below come from the California Residential Code, which is what your city works from. Any backyard contractor worth hiring will know these without being asked, and will pull the permit rather than suggesting you skip it.

ProjectPermitThe rule
Pools and spasAlmost always requiredOnly prefabricated pools less than 24 inches deep are exempt, so any real pool or in-ground spa needs one. Barrier and safety requirements under the Swimming Pool Safety Act apply as a condition of approval.
DecksExempt only if all four applyA deck skips the permit only if it is 200 square feet or less, no more than 30 inches above grade at any point, not attached to the house, and not serving a required exit door. Miss one and it needs a permit. In the City of LA, deck permit fees run from about $500 to over $3,000.
Patio covers and pergolasExempt under 120 sq ftThe code exempts a one-story detached accessory structure of 120 square feet or less. Anything attached to the house, anything larger, and anything wired for lights or a fan needs a permit.

Two more worth knowing. Fences need a permit above 6 feet, and masonry, concrete, or stone fences need one above 3 feet. And gas lines to a fire pit or outdoor kitchen must be run by a licensed C-36 plumbing contractor regardless of the permit position. Cities amend these rules and LA County covers 88 of them, so confirm the specifics with your local building department before work starts.

Talk To A Remodeling AdvisorWe will tell you which license and permits your project actually needs.

Backyard Projects and Homeowner Reviews

What homeowners say about working with GreatBuildz, and a few recent outdoor projects built by contractors in our network.

As first-time renovators, GreatBuildz made the process easy and stress-free. Their expert guidance was invaluable. Highly recommend!
Aaron & Jessica, West LA
With our busy schedules, having a trusted advisor was tremendously helpful. We had a great experience with wonderful results!
Steven, Malibu
There are so many unreliable contractors. GreatBuildz intro’d me to contractors that kept their appointments, gave a reasonable price, and did great work.
Albert & Kristin, Pasadena

Recent backyard and outdoor projects

Redwood deck and lawn backyard remodel in Malibu CA
Deck and lawn, Malibu
Backyard deck with fire feature and planters at dusk in Malibu CA
Deck and fire feature, Malibu
Backyard deck and outdoor living area at dusk
Deck and outdoor living
Drought tolerant garden with stepping stone path
Drought-tolerant garden path

Every GreatBuildz contractor passes our 10-point vetting process: license, insurance, background check, references, and a financial review.View more completed projects

Backyard and Patio Contractor FAQs

How do I find a good backyard contractor in Los Angeles?

Compare three. Get at least three written bids from licensed backyard contractors, check every license on the CSLB website, and confirm liability and workers’ compensation insurance before signing. GreatBuildz does the finding and screening for you at no cost, and matches you with three vetted contractors who work in your city.

How much does a backyard remodel cost in Los Angeles?

A backyard remodel in Los Angeles runs from a few thousand dollars to more than $100,000, depending on what you build. A swimming pool runs $65,000 to $150,000, an outdoor kitchen $10,000 to $100,000, a deck $8,000 to $25,000, and a concrete patio $10 to $18 per square foot.

How much does a patio cost in Los Angeles?

Plain poured concrete runs $10 to $18 per square foot installed, stamped or decorative concrete $15 to $30, and pavers $18 to $45. A patio cover or pergola over it runs $5,000 to $25,000. Base preparation and demolition of the existing surface are the two line items that most often separate a low bid from a realistic one.

What kind of contractor do I need for a backyard remodel?

For most backyards, a licensed Class B general contractor. A backyard build spans concrete, framing, electrical, plumbing, and planting, and a general contractor runs all of it under one contract using subcontractors licensed for each specialty. A C-27 landscape contractor is the better hire only when the work genuinely is planting, irrigation, and lawns.

Can a landscape contractor build my pool?

No. Building a pool or an in-ground spa requires a C-53 swimming pool license, and a C-27 landscape license does not cover it. A general contractor can run the project and bring in a licensed pool contractor as a subcontractor, which is how most full backyard builds are handled.

How do I check a backyard contractor’s license?

Look the number up on the CSLB website. Confirm it is active rather than expired or suspended, check that the classification matches your work, read the complaint history, and see how long the license has been held. Then ask for proof of general liability and workers’ compensation insurance.

Do I need a permit for a backyard project?

It depends on the piece. Any real swimming pool needs one, because only prefabricated pools under 24 inches deep are exempt. A deck is exempt only if it is 200 square feet or less, under 30 inches above grade, unattached, and not serving a required exit door. A detached patio cover of 120 square feet or less is exempt. Fences need a permit above 6 feet. Cities amend these rules, so confirm with your building department.

What is the most expensive part of a backyard remodel?

A swimming pool, at $65,000 to $150,000 in Southern California, is almost always the single largest cost. An outdoor kitchen is second and can reach $100,000. Site access is the biggest hidden variable on a pool: rock, a hillside, or a narrow side yard commonly adds $15,000 to $30,000 in change orders.

How can I remodel my backyard on a budget?

Focus on the pieces that deliver daily use for the least money. Landscaping and a lawn run $3,000 to $20,000, irrigation $3,000 to $8,000, and a pergola or patio cover $5,000 to $25,000. Phasing the work across two or three years also keeps any single year affordable, and it does not rule out a pool later.

Is there a rebate for replacing my lawn in Los Angeles?

Yes. LADWP offers a turf replacement rebate of $5 per square foot on projects from 250 to 5,000 square feet, capped at $25,000. You have to be pre-approved before any work begins, so apply through SoCalWater$mart before your contractor starts.

How much can a contractor ask for as a down payment in California?

California law caps the deposit at $1,000 or 10 percent of the contract price, whichever is less. This gets broken often on backyard work, where large upfront material and pool equipment deposits are common. It is still the law, and it is one of the things our vetting screens out.

Choosing Backyard Remodeling Contractors in Los Angeles

A backyard is the one remodel where the hiring decision does the most damage when it goes wrong. Homeowners call a single-trade specialist for a job that spans four trades, then end up personally coordinating a landscaper, a pool company, a concrete crew, and an electrician who each assume someone else is handling drainage. A licensed Class B general contractor solves that by running the whole yard under one contract, which is why the backyard contractors in our network are primarily general contractors.

Los Angeles yards come with their own problems. Grades and hillside lots mean retaining walls and drainage before anything decorative goes in. Water rules and drought years have pushed most homeowners toward drought-tolerant planting and artificial turf, and toward the LADWP rebate that comes with it. And LA County spans 88 cities, each with its own permit thresholds for decks, covers, and pools. A patio contractor who works in your city already knows which of those apply. Every contractor we match you with has passed our 10-point vetting process: license, insurance, background check, references, financial review, and more.

GreatBuildz started in Los Angeles and backyard projects are among the most common we match, from patios and decks to full outdoor kitchens. We now serve homeowners across Los Angeles County, Orange County, Ventura County, San Diego, the Inland Empire, and the Bay Area.

If you are still working out the budget, our LA backyard cost guide breaks down every element in detail, and the contractor section above covers what to ask before you sign. If a separate rental unit is the real goal, compare the yard against an ADU before you build.